CONSTRUCTION COMMAND UNIT 203

Fact Sheet

Site Survey:  

Construction Date  

Constructed by:  

Established: APR 1944

Disestablished: 20 DEC 1945

Operated by: USCG

Chain:  

Station Letter designation:  

Station code name:  

Station Unit Number: 203

Station nickname:  

On-air testing date:  

Operational date:  

Operations Ceased:  

Station Operation:  

Station pair:  

Loran Rate:  

On-Air:  

Off-Air  

Monitor Rate:  

Equipment:  

Personnel Allowance:  

Miscellaneous: Established to direct field operations of the Construction Detachment and maintain liaison with CinPac and CincPao.
APR 1944 HQs established in Honolulu
MAR 1945  moved to Guam.

Commanding Officers /
Officers in Charge
LCDR John F Martin APR 1944 - 17 SEP 1944
LCDR Kenneth W Donnell 17 SEP 1944 – 20 DEC 1945
LCDR Joseph T Valentine 20 DEC 1945 Pacific Construction Det

Documents:

Construction Detachment 26 Navy Unit Commendation Award - 15 JUN 1948 - (pdf)

Pictures